Fireworks

Firework Use


It is lawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use or ignite or cause to be ignited or to possess, manufacture, transport, or store consumer fireworks.

While under the influence of alcohol or any drug or any combination of alcohol and any drug, firework use in prohibited.

What Days & Times Can Firework Use Occur?

  • December 31st - 10 a.m. until Midnight
  • January 1st - Midnight until 1 a.m. and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m.
  • July 3rd - 10 a.m. until Midnight
  • July 4th - Midnight until 1 a.m. and 10 a.m. - 9 p.m.
  • All other days - 10 a.m. until 9 p.m.
    Firework use is permitted between the hours of 9 p.m. and Midnight only if a special use permit has been acquired from the City of Marietta.

What Locations Are Prohibited for Firework Use?

  • Fireworks cannot be ignited from the roadway or right of ways
  • Fireworks cannot be used in any park, historic sites, recreational areas, or any other property owned by or operated by, for, or under the custody of a governing authority of a county or municipality, except pursuant to a special use permit
  • Firework use is prohibited within 100 yards of a hospital, nursing home, or other health facility regulated under Chapter 7 of Title 31 of Georgia Code.
  • Firework use is prohibited within 100 yards of the following.
    • Any public or private electric substation.
    • Electric Plant
    • Facility engaged in the production, refining, processing, or blending of any flammable or combustible liquids or gases.
    • Facility engaged in the retail sale of gasoline or other flammable or combustible liquids or gases where the volume stored is in excess of 500 gallons.
    • Waste-Water Treatment Plant
    • Water Treatment Plant